Difference between revisions of "Course Timetable"

From CellBiology
(Honours Projects)
 
(172 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Course Lectures and Laboratories are updated until date of presentation. Current link may not reflect the completed final presented content.
+
== Introduction ==
  
== 2010 ==
+
[[Media:2017-ANAT3231-course-outline.pdf|2017 ANAT3231 Course Outline PDF]] ([https://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/science SOMS Student Page])
{|  width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" class="t1"<tbody>
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <b>Week</b>
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | <b>Date</b>
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | <b>Lecture 1 Tuesday 10 - 11 am <br>Wallace Wurth LG02</b>
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <b>Lecture 2 Wednesday 3 - 4 pm <br>Wallace Wurth LG02</b>
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <b>Laboratory Wednesday 4 - 6 pm <br>Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab</b>
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 1
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 08 Mar
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 1|Cell Biology Introduction]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 2|Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_1|Introduction to Lab]]
 
|-  
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 2
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 15 Mar
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 3|Cell Membranes and Compartments]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 4|Cell Nucleus]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_2|Microscopy Methods]]
 
|-  
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 3
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 22 Mar
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 5|Cell Export - Exocytosis]]
 
| valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 6|Cell Import - Endocytosis]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_3|Preparation/Fixation]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 4
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 29 Mar
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 7|Cell Mitochondria]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 8|Cell Junctions]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_4|Immunochemistry]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 02 Apr -11 Apr
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | '''Mid-semester break'''
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <br>
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <br>
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 5
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 12 Apr
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 9|Cytoskeleton Introduction]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 10|Cytoskeleton 1 Intermediate Filaments]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_5|Cell Knockout Methods]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 6
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 19 Apr
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 11|Cytoskeleton 2 Microtubules]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 12|Cytoskeleton 3 Microfilaments]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_6|Cytoskeleton Exercise]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 7
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 26 Apr
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 13|Extracellular Matrix 1]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 14|Extracellular Matrix 2]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_7|Confocal Microscopy]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 8
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 03 May
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 15|Cell Cycle]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 16|Cell Division]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_8|Microarray Visit]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 9
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 10 May
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 17|Cell Death 1]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 18|Cell Death 2]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_8|Tissue Culture 1]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 10
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 17 May
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 19|Signal 1]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 20|Signal 2]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_9|Tissue Culture 2]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 11
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 24 May
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 21|Stem Cells 1]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 22|Stem Cells 2]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_11|Stem Cells Lab]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 12
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 31 May
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2010 Lecture 23|Development]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2010 Lecture 24|Revision]]
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2010_Lab_12|Stem Cells Analysis]]
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 08 Jun
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | Study Week
 
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <br>
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <br>
 
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | TBA Jun
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | Examination
 
  
|-
 
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 
|  valign="top" class="td2" | TBA Jul
 
|  valign="top" class="td3" | Supplementary Examination
 
|-
 
  
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <br>
 
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <br>
 
|}
 
  
 +
Course commences '''Week 2''' the timetable for the upcoming 2017 course is currently in preparation. Course Lectures and Laboratories are updated until date of presentation. Current link may not reflect the completed final presented content.
  
'''Semester 1'''
+
All course timetable clashes should initially be referred to the SOMS student advisor (Dean Lovett, Room G27, Biosciences Building). Other course enquiries should be directed to the course coordinator (Dr Mark Hill, Room 221, Wallace Wurth West, m.hill@unsw.edu.au).
* Teaching Period One-A (T1A) 8 Mar to 23 Apr
 
* Mid-semester break 2 Apr to 11 Apr
 
* Teaching Period One-B (T1B) 27 Apr to 4 Jun
 
* Study Period (T1 only) 5 Jun to 10 Jun
 
  
'''2010 Public Holidays'''
+
https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html
* Good Friday Friday 2 April
 
* Easter Monday Monday 5 April
 
* Anzac Day Monday 26 April
 
* Queen's Birthday     Monday 14 June
 
  
==Textbook References==
 
  
 +
* '''Lecture 1''' - Wednesday 11:00 AM Wallace Wurth LG02
 +
* '''Lecture 2''' -  Thursday 1:00 PM Wallace Wurth LG03
 +
* '''Laboratory''' - Tuesday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Wallace Wurth East G06
  
{| class="prettytable"
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | '''Lecture'''
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | '''Online Link'''
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | '''Essential Cell Biology''' (3rd edn)
 
|
 
  
|-
 
| 1
 
| [[2010 Lecture 1|Cell Biology Introduction]]
 
| Chapter 1 Introduction to Cells pp1-38
 
|
 
  
 +
{|
 +
| width=400px|
 +
{|
 +
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2"
 +
! UNSW 2017 S1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 2
+
| width=200px| Teaching period T1A || 6 Mar - 13 Apr
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 2|Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 1 Introduction to Cells pp1-38
 
|
 
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| 3
+
| Teaching recess || 14 - 23 Apr
| [[2010 Lecture 3|Cell Membranes and Compartments]]
 
| Chapter 11 Membrane Structure pp363-386, Chapter 12 Membrane Transport 387-424, Chapter 15 Intracellular Compartments and Transport 495-530
 
|
 
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 4
+
| Teaching period T1B || 24 Apr - 2 Jun
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 4|Cell Nucleus]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 5 DNA and Chromosomes pp171-196
 
|
 
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| 5
+
| Study period T1 || 3 - 8 Jun
| [[2010 Lecture 5|Cell Export - Exocytosis]]
 
| Chapter 15 pp514-518
 
|
 
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 6
+
| Exams T1 || 9 - 26 Jun
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 6|Cell Import - Endocytosis]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 15 pp522-529
 
|
 
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| 7
+
| Mid-year recess || 27 Jun - 23 Jul
| [[2010 Lecture 7|Cell Mitochondria]]
+
|}
| Chapter 14 Energy Generation in Mitochondria and Chloroplast pp453-492
+
| width=400px valign=top|
|  
+
{|
 
+
|-bgcolor="CEDFF2"
 +
! Public Holidays
 
|-
 
|-
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 8
+
| width=200px| Easter Holiday Long Weekend || 14 Apr – 17 Apr
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 8|Cell Junctions]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 20 Cellular Communities:Tissues, Stem Cells, and Cancer - Epithelial Sheets and Cell Junctions pp700-705
 
|  
 
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| 9
+
| Anzac Day public holiday || 25 Apr
| [[2010 Lecture 9|Cytoskeleton Introduction]]
 
| Chapter 17 Cytoskeleton pp571-608
 
|
 
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 10
+
| Queen's Birthday public holiday || 12 Jun
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 10|Cytoskeleton 1 Intermediate Filaments]]
+
|}
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 17 Cytoskeleton - Intermediate Filaments pp571-576
+
|}
|  
 
  
|-
+
== 2017==
| 11
 
| [[2010 Lecture 11|Cytoskeleton 2 Microtubules]]
 
| Chapter 17 Cytoskeleton - Microtubules pp577-589
 
|
 
  
|-
+
* '''Lecture 1''' - Wednesday 11:00 AM Wallace Wurth LG02
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 12
+
* '''Lecture 2''' -  Thursday 1:00 PM Wallace Wurth LG03
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 12|Cytoskeleton 3 Microfilaments]]
+
* '''Laboratory''' - Tuesday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Wallace Wurth East G06
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 17 Cytoskeleton - Microfilaments pp590-598
 
|
 
  
|-
 
| 13
 
| [[2010 Lecture 13|Extracellular Matrix 1]]
 
| Chapter 20 Cellular Communities:Tissues, Stem Cells, and Cancer - Extracellular Matrix and Connective Tissues pp690-699
 
|
 
  
|-
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 14
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 14|Extracellular Matrix 2]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 20 Cellular Communities:Tissues, Stem Cells, and Cancer - Extracellular Matrix and Connective Tissues pp690-699
 
|
 
  
|-
+
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"<tbody>
| 15
+
|  style="background:lightcyan;" valign="top" | <b>Week</b>
| [[2010 Lecture 15|Cell Cycle]]
+
|  style="background:lightcyan;" valign="top" | <b>Date</b><br>Monday of week
| Chapter 18 The Cell Division Cycle - Overview of the Cell Cycle pp609-624
+
|  style="background:lightcyan;" valign="top" | <b>Lecture 1 Wed 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM<br>Wallace Wurth LG02</b>
|  
+
|  style="background:lightcyan;" valign="top" | <b>Lecture 2 Thu 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM <br>Wallace Wurth LG03</b>
 +
|  style="background:lightcyan;" valign="top" | <b>Laboratory Tue 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM<br>Wallace Wurth G06</b>
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | 1
 +
|  valign="top" | 06 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Biology Introduction]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_1|Introduction to Lab]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | 2
 +
|  valign="top" | 13 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Membranes and Compartments]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Nucleus]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_2|Preparation/Fixation]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | 3
 +
|  valign="top" | 20 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Import - Endocytosis]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Export - Exocytosis]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_3|Microscopy Methods]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | 4
 +
|  valign="top" | 27 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cytoskeleton Introduction]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cytoskeleton - Microfilaments]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_4|Immunochemistry]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | 5
 +
|  valign="top" | 3 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cytoskeleton - Microtubules]]
 +
| valign="top" | [[Cytoskeleton - Intermediate Filaments]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_5|Cytoskeleton Exercise]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | 6
 +
|  valign="top" | 10 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Junctions]]
 +
| valign="top" | [[Cell Mitochondria]]
 +
|  valign="top" | Project work
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" | 14 - 23 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" | '''Mid-semester break'''
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | 7
 +
|  valign="top" | 24 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Extracellular Matrix 1]]
 +
|  valign="top" |  [[Extracellular Matrix 2]]
 +
|  valign="top" | Anzac Day
 +
|-  
 +
|  valign="top" | 8
 +
|  valign="top" | 1 May
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Cycle]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Division]]
 +
| valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_7|Confocal Microscopy]]
  
|-
+
|-  
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 16
+
| valign="top" | 9
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 16|Cell Division]]
+
| valign="top" | 8 May
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 18 The Cell Division Cycle - Mitosis pp625-634, Cytokinesis pp634-638
+
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Death 1]]
|  
+
|  valign="top" | [[Cell Death 2]]
 
+
| valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_8|Knockout Exercise]]
|-
+
|-  
| 17
+
|  valign="top" | 10
| [[2010 Lecture 17|Cell Death 1]]
+
|  valign="top" | 15 May
| Chapter 18 The Cell Division Cycle - Control of Cell Number pp638-647
+
|  valign="top" | [[Signal 1]]
|  
+
|  valign="top" | [[Signal 2]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_9|Tissue Culture]]
 +
|-  
 +
|  valign="top" | 11
 +
|  valign="top" | 22 May
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Stem Cells 1]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[Stem Cells 2]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_9|Microarray Visit]]
 +
|-  
 +
| valign="top" | 12
 +
|  valign="top" | 29 May
 +
| valign="top" | [[Development]]
 +
| valign="top" | [[2017 Revision]]
 +
|  valign="top" | [[2017_Lab_11|Stem Cells Lab]]
 +
|-  
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" | 3 Jun to 8 Jun
 +
|  valign="top" | Study Week
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|-  
 +
| valign="top" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" | 9 Jun to 26 Jun
 +
|  valign="top" | Examination Period
  
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" | TBA
 +
|  valign="top" | Supplementary Examination Period
 
|-
 
|-
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 18
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 18|Cell Death 2]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 18 The Cell Division Cycle - Control of Cell Number pp638-647
 
|
 
 
|-
 
| 19
 
| [[2010 Lecture 19|Signal 1]]
 
| Chapter 16 Cell Communication pp531-570
 
|
 
 
|-
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 20
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 20|Signal 2]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 16 Cell Communication pp531-570
 
|
 
 
|-
 
| 21
 
| [[2010 Lecture 21|Stem Cells 1]]
 
| Chapter 20 Cellular Communities:Tissues, Stem Cells, and Cancer pp707-715
 
|
 
 
|-
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 22
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 22|Stem Cells 2]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | Chapter 20 Cellular Communities:Tissues, Stem Cells, and Cancer pp707-715
 
|
 
 
|-
 
| 23
 
| [[2010 Lecture 23|Development]]
 
|  Chapter 20 Cellular Communities:Tissues, Stem Cells, and Cancer - Tissue Maintenance and Renewal pp707-709
 
|
 
 
|-
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | 24
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" | [[2010 Lecture 24|Revision]]
 
| style="background:lightcyan;" |
 
|
 
  
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" | <br>
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 279: Line 167:
 
* [[ANAT3231 Cell Biology]] course homepage.
 
* [[ANAT3231 Cell Biology]] course homepage.
 
* [[Cell_Biology_Glossary|Glossary]] list of cell biology terms, with brief descriptions and links to relevant course lectures and laboratories.
 
* [[Cell_Biology_Glossary|Glossary]] list of cell biology terms, with brief descriptions and links to relevant course lectures and laboratories.
 +
  
 
== Honours Projects ==
 
== Honours Projects ==
  
* [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/somsweb.nsf/page/Dept+of+Anatomy+Projects Honours projects in the Department of Anatomy]
+
* [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/students/soms-honours/overview Honours projects in the School of Medical Sciences]
 
* you will find more information on Cell Biology research carried out in the School of Medical Sciences on the indivual Research Interest Sites of Lecturers and Guest Lecturers of this course.
 
* you will find more information on Cell Biology research carried out in the School of Medical Sciences on the indivual Research Interest Sites of Lecturers and Guest Lecturers of this course.
* Mark Hill
 
* [http://www.med.unsw.edu.au/medweb.nsf/page/resinterestsshowperson?OpenDocument&StaffID=3270828 Thomas Fath]
 
* [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/somsweb.nsf/page/showpersonlist?OpenDocument&staffid=3283499 Antonio Lee]
 
* [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/somsweb.nsf/page/Dept+of+Pharmacology+Projects Peter Gunning]
 
* [http://medicalsciences.med.unsw.edu.au/somsweb.nsf/page/Dept+of+Pharmacology+Projects Galina Schevzov]
 
  
{{Template:2010ANAT3231}}
 
  
[[Category:Science-Undergraduate]] [[Category:2010ANAT3231]]
+
 
 +
 
 +
{{2017ANAT3231}}

Latest revision as of 17:01, 23 March 2017

Introduction

2017 ANAT3231 Course Outline PDF (SOMS Student Page)


Course commences Week 2 the timetable for the upcoming 2017 course is currently in preparation. Course Lectures and Laboratories are updated until date of presentation. Current link may not reflect the completed final presented content.

All course timetable clashes should initially be referred to the SOMS student advisor (Dean Lovett, Room G27, Biosciences Building). Other course enquiries should be directed to the course coordinator (Dr Mark Hill, Room 221, Wallace Wurth West, m.hill@unsw.edu.au).

https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/resources/AcademicCalendar.html


  • Lecture 1 - Wednesday 11:00 AM Wallace Wurth LG02
  • Lecture 2 - Thursday 1:00 PM Wallace Wurth LG03
  • Laboratory - Tuesday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Wallace Wurth East G06


UNSW 2017 S1
Teaching period T1A 6 Mar - 13 Apr
Teaching recess 14 - 23 Apr
Teaching period T1B 24 Apr - 2 Jun
Study period T1 3 - 8 Jun
Exams T1 9 - 26 Jun
Mid-year recess 27 Jun - 23 Jul
Public Holidays
Easter Holiday Long Weekend 14 Apr – 17 Apr
Anzac Day public holiday 25 Apr
Queen's Birthday public holiday 12 Jun

2017

  • Lecture 1 - Wednesday 11:00 AM Wallace Wurth LG02
  • Lecture 2 - Thursday 1:00 PM Wallace Wurth LG03
  • Laboratory - Tuesday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Wallace Wurth East G06


Week Date
Monday of week
Lecture 1 Wed 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Wallace Wurth LG02
Lecture 2 Thu 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Wallace Wurth LG03
Laboratory Tue 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Wallace Wurth G06
1 06 Mar Cell Biology Introduction Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes Introduction to Lab
2 13 Mar Cell Membranes and Compartments Cell Nucleus Preparation/Fixation
3 20 Mar Cell Import - Endocytosis Cell Export - Exocytosis Microscopy Methods
4 27 Mar Cytoskeleton Introduction Cytoskeleton - Microfilaments Immunochemistry
5 3 Apr Cytoskeleton - Microtubules Cytoskeleton - Intermediate Filaments Cytoskeleton Exercise
6 10 Apr Cell Junctions Cell Mitochondria Project work

14 - 23 Apr Mid-semester break

7 24 Apr Extracellular Matrix 1 Extracellular Matrix 2 Anzac Day
8 1 May Cell Cycle Cell Division Confocal Microscopy
9 8 May Cell Death 1 Cell Death 2 Knockout Exercise
10 15 May Signal 1 Signal 2 Tissue Culture
11 22 May Stem Cells 1 Stem Cells 2 Microarray Visit
12 29 May Development 2017 Revision Stem Cells Lab

3 Jun to 8 Jun Study Week


9 Jun to 26 Jun Examination Period

TBA Supplementary Examination Period


Internal Links

  • ANAT3231 Cell Biology course homepage.
  • Glossary list of cell biology terms, with brief descriptions and links to relevant course lectures and laboratories.


Honours Projects



2017 Course Content

Moodle

Lectures: Cell Biology Introduction | Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes | Cell Membranes and Compartments | Cell Nucleus | Cell Export - Exocytosis | Cell Import - Endocytosis | Cytoskeleton Introduction | Cytoskeleton - Microfilaments | Cytoskeleton - Microtubules | Cytoskeleton - Intermediate Filaments | Cell Mitochondria | Cell Junctions | Extracellular Matrix 1 | Extracellular Matrix 2 | Cell Cycle | Cell Division | Cell Death 1 | Cell Death 2 | Signal 1 | Signal 2 | Stem Cells 1 | Stem Cells 2 | Development | 2017 Revision

2017 Laboratories: Introduction to Lab | Fixation and Staining |


2017 Projects: Group 1 - Delta | Group 2 - Duct | Group 3 - Beta | Group 4 - Alpha

Dr Mark Hill 2015, UNSW Cell Biology - UNSW CRICOS Provider Code No. 00098G