Difference between revisions of "Course Timetable"

From CellBiology
(Semester 1)
(2010)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
== 2010 ==
 
== 2010 ==
 +
{|  width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" class="t1"<tbody>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <b>Week</b>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | <b>Date</b>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | <b>Lecture 1 Tuesday 10 - 11 am <br>Wallace Wurth LG02</b>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <b>Lecture 2 Wednesday 3 - 4 pm <br>Wallace Wurth LG02</b>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <b>Laboratory Thursday 4 - 6 pm <br>Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab</b>
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 1
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 08 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 1|Cell Biology Introduction]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 2|Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_1|Introduction to Lab]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 2
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 15 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 3|Cell Membranes and Compartments]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 4|Cell Nucleus]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_2|Microscopy Methods]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 3
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 22 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 5|Cell Export - Exocytosis]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 6|Cell Import - Endocytosis]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_3|Preparation/Fixation]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 4
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 29 Mar
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 7|Cell Mitochondria]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 8|Cell Junctions]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_4|Immunochemistry]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 02 Apr -11 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | '''Mid-semester break'''
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <br>
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 5
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 12 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 9|Cytoskeleton Introduction]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 10|Cytoskeleton 1 Intermediate Filaments]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_5|Cell Knockout Methods]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 6
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 19 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 11|Cytoskeleton 2 Microtubules]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 12|Cytoskeleton 3 Microfilaments]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_6|Cytoskeleton Exercise]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 7
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 26 Apr
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 13|Extracellular Matrix 1]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 14|Extracellular Matrix 2]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_7|Confocal Microscopy]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 8
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 03 May
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 15|Cell Cycle]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 16|Cell Division]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | Group Project work
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 9
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 10 May
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 17|Cell Death 1]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 18|Cell Death 2]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_8|Tissue Culture 1]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 10
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 17 May
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 19|Signal 1]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 20|Signal 2]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | [[2009_Lab_9|Tissue Culture 2]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 11
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 24 May
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 21|Stem Cells]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 22|Stem Cells]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | Gene/Protein Analysis 1
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | 12
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 31 May
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | [[2009 Lecture 23|Development]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | [[2009 Lecture 24|Revision]]
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" |  [[2009_Lab_12|Microarray Lab visit]]
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | 08 Jun
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | Study Week
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <br>
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | TBA Jun
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | Examination
 +
 +
|-
 +
|  valign="top" class="td1" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td2" | TBA Jul
 +
|  valign="top" class="td3" | Supplementary Examination
 +
|-
 +
 +
|  valign="top" class="td4" | <br>
 +
|  valign="top" class="td5" | <br>
 +
|}
  
 
===Semester 1===
 
===Semester 1===

Revision as of 13:48, 2 February 2010

Course Lectures and Laboratories are updated until date of presentation. Current link may not reflect the completed final presented content.

2010

Week Date Lecture 1 Tuesday 10 - 11 am
Wallace Wurth LG02
Lecture 2 Wednesday 3 - 4 pm
Wallace Wurth LG02
Laboratory Thursday 4 - 6 pm
Wallace Wurth 110 Hybrid Lab
1 08 Mar Cell Biology Introduction Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes Introduction to Lab
2 15 Mar Cell Membranes and Compartments Cell Nucleus Microscopy Methods
3 22 Mar Cell Export - Exocytosis Cell Import - Endocytosis Preparation/Fixation
4 29 Mar Cell Mitochondria Cell Junctions Immunochemistry

02 Apr -11 Apr Mid-semester break

5 12 Apr Cytoskeleton Introduction Cytoskeleton 1 Intermediate Filaments Cell Knockout Methods
6 19 Apr Cytoskeleton 2 Microtubules Cytoskeleton 3 Microfilaments Cytoskeleton Exercise
7 26 Apr Extracellular Matrix 1 Extracellular Matrix 2 Confocal Microscopy
8 03 May Cell Cycle Cell Division Group Project work
9 10 May Cell Death 1 Cell Death 2 Tissue Culture 1
10 17 May Signal 1 Signal 2 Tissue Culture 2
11 24 May Stem Cells Stem Cells Gene/Protein Analysis 1
12 31 May Development Revision Microarray Lab visit

08 Jun Study Week


TBA Jun Examination

TBA Jul Supplementary Examination


Semester 1

  • Teaching Period One-A (T1A) 8 Mar to 23 Apr
  • Mid-semester break 2 Apr to 11 Apr
  • Teaching Period One-B (T1B) 27 Apr to 4 Jun
  • Study Period (T1 only) 5 Jun to 10 Jun

2010 Public Holidays

  • Good Friday Friday 2 April
  • Easter Monday Monday 5 April
  • Anzac Day Monday 26 April
  • Queen's Birthday     Monday 14 June

2009

See also Lectopia 2009 audio recordings

Week Date Lecture 1 Tuesday 1-2 pm Biomed F Lecture 2 Wednesday 10-11am Biomed E Laboratory Thursday 11am - 1pm Wallace Wurth 106/108
1 09 Mar Cell Biology Introduction Cells Eukaryotes and Prokaryotes Introduction to Lab
2 16 Mar Cell Membranes and Compartments Cell Nucleus Microscopy Methods
3 23 Mar Cell Export - Exocytosis Cell Import - Endocytosis Preparation/Fixation
4 30 Mar Cell Mitochondria Cell Junctions Immunochemistry
5 06 Apr Cytoskeleton Introduction Cytoskeleton 1 Intermediate Filaments Cell Knockout Methods

14 Apr Mid-semester break

6 20 Apr Cytoskeleton 2 Microtubules Cytoskeleton 3 Microfilaments Cytoskeleton Exercise
7 27 Apr Extracellular Matrix 1 Extracellular Matrix 2 Confocal Microscopy
8 04 May Cell Cycle Cell Division Group Project work
9 11 May Cell Death 1 Cell Death 2 Tissue Culture 1
10 18 May Signal 1 Signal 2 Tissue Culture 2
11 25 May Stem Cells Stem Cells Gene/Protein Analysis 1
12 01 Jun Development Revision Microarray Lab visit

08 Jun Study Week


12 Jun Examination

ANAT3231 Cell Biology Fri 26 June 8:45 - 12:00 R-DERBY (Derby Room, Randwick Racecourse)


15 Jul Supplementary Examination

ANAT3231 Cell Biology Wed 15th July 9:30 -12:30 in the School of Medical Sciences Wallace Wurth Building Room M102



Internal Links

  • ANAT3231 Cell Biology course homepage.
  • Glossary list of cell biology terms, with brief descriptions and links to relevant course lectures and laboratories.